June 17, 2025
[…] The waste emissions charge rule

The WEC rule resulted in a new 40 CFR Part 99, a program in which an annual $/metric ton charge would be calculated and levied upon petroleum and natural gas facilities that were required to report greenhouse gas emissions under Part 98, Subpart W of more than 25,000 metric tons carbon dioxide equivalent for a reporting year. However, the details of the rule are not important to this discussion, as the rule no longer exists. What is important is understanding how the rule was removed.

Legal implications

Part 99 implemented CAA Section 136(c) [42 U.S.C. Sections 7436(c)], which was added to the CAA as part of the 2022 Inflation Reduction Act. The text of this statutory section, which is still present in the law, reads:

“WASTE EMISSIONS CHARGE.—The Administrator shall impose and collect a charge on methane emissions that exceed an applicable waste emissions threshold under subsection (f) from an owner or operator of an applicable facility that reports more than 25,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases emitted per year pursuant to subpart W of part 98 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, regardless of the reporting threshold under that subpart.”